You need cookies enabled

Cookies

You need cookies enabled
1. Can PSS funding be used for any postgraduate taught course?
2. Can universities determine which masters programmes are supported by PSS awards?
3. Are we able to offer smaller or larger awards to reflect differences in tuition fees?
4. Can PSS awards be used to reduce the published tuition fee?
5. Are there any constraints to what constitutes matched funding for the awards?
6. Can employer in-kind contributions be used as matched funding?
7. Do applicants for the scholarship have to meet all five of the conditions listed to qualify for an award?
8. Paragraph 15 of HEFCE’s PSS guidance says that awards should be delivered to students who were charged higher tuition fees applying from 2012-13. How do we know whether students have paid higher fees?
9. Are EU students eligible for these awards?
10. Are students eligible for PSS awards if they already hold a master’s degree?
8. Are students eligible for PSS awards if they already hold a masters degree?
11. Does the expectation that awards go to students who are 'progressing from an undergraduate course for which they were charged the higher tuition fee applying since 2012-13' exclude students who have studied at universities in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?
12. Can PSS funding be used for part-time students whose courses run longer than 2 years?
13. Will part-time students be eligible for a PGT loan in 2016-17 if they are continuing their course of study?
14. Can awards be given to students who entered higher education prior to 2012-13?
15. Can awards be given to students undertaking two-year full-time masters courses?
16. What happens if a student in receipt of a PSS award drops out during his or her course?
17. If a student wishes to take a leave of absence, will it remove their eligibility to a scholarship? If they are full-time and take a leave of absence, could they come back the following year to complete?
18. Can PSS awards be delivered to students who are in receipt of other funding support?
19. Can PSS funding support existing scholarship schemes designed to support under-represented postgraduate students?
20. Do PSS awards have to be labelled as ‘PSS’ or ‘HEFCE’ scholarships?
21. Where can I find out which masters courses were counted for the allocation?
22. What if we don’t spend our total allocation?
23. What sort of information will HEFCE collect in the end-of-year report?
24. How can institutions verify students’ fee status if they completed their undergraduate degree elsewhere?